D:\Data\websites\w\warwickprep.co.uk\www\webroot\_files\images\slideshow\box_1
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_1/entrance_2.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_1/ofsted_outstanding_logo.gif
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_1/sewing_on_machines.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_1/_mg_4494.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_1/_mg_4755.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_1/_mg_5019.jpg
D:\Data\websites\w\warwickprep.co.uk\www\webroot\_files\images\slideshow\box_2
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_2/gargoyle.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_2/u2_pneumatics.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_2/_mg_4544.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_2/_mg_4991.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_2/_mg_5075.jpg
D:\Data\websites\w\warwickprep.co.uk\www\webroot\_files\images\slideshow\box_3
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_3/batik.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_3/iaps_colour_logo_jpeg.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_3/landscape_at_compton_verney.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_3/_mg_4623.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_3/_mg_4993.jpg
D:\Data\websites\w\warwickprep.co.uk\www\webroot\_files\images\slideshow\box_4
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_4/ceramic_bowl.JPG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_4/isi_wps_inspection_sticker.png
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_4/naturesbase.PNG
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_4/_mg_4741.jpg
  • /_files/images/slideshow/box_4/_mg_5012.jpg
Fri Aug 1 2014

Pupils take part in the Delancey UK Schools Chess Challenge Megafinal 2012

Categories: School News

Pupils from Years 1 - 6 have competed in the Land UK Chess Challlenge which is the largest chess tournament in the world. Over 2,000 schools and 70,000 children take part in the competition each year. The leading players in each school qualify to play in their local Megafinal which is taking place in Arden School in Knowle on Saturday 5 May 2012.

Well done to the following pupils who competed and qualified for the Megafinal:

Year 5 and 6 Chess Club

1st

Chloe Esom

Champion Trophy

Qualified

2nd

Natalie Lewis

Silver Medal

Qualified

3rd=

Katie Wellstead

Bronze Medal

Qualified

3rd=

Sophie Woodland

Bronze Medal

Qualified

3rd=

Grace Pyatt

Bronze Medal

Qualified

 

Years 3 and 4 Chess Club

1st

Poppy Harrison

Gold Medal

Qualified

2nd

Isabelle Hirst

Silver Medal

Qualified

3rd

Isabelle Parr

Bronze Medal

Qualified

 

Year 2 Chess Club (Tuesday)

1st=

Bethan Bowden-Williams

Gold Medal

Qualified

1st=

Oliver Hood

Gold Medal

Qualified

3rd

Fraser Venn

Bronze Medal

Qualified

  

Year 2 Chess Club (Thursday)

1st=

Benjamin Bull

Gold Medal

Qualified

1st=

Paul Cooley

Gold Medal

Qualified

3rd

Jem Teasdale

Bronze Medal

Qualified

  

Year 1 Chess Club (Tuesday)

1st

Karam Dosangh

Gold Medal

Qualified

2nd

Elizabeth Hunt

Silver Medal

Qualified

3rd=

Eve Campbell

Bronze Medal

 

3rd=

Tia Hayes

Bronze Medal

 

 

Year 1 Chess Club (Thursday)

1st

David Ansell

Gold Medal

Qualified

2nd

Charlie Neville

Silver Medal

Qualified

3rd=

Joseph Cole

Bronze Medal

 

3rd=

Lauren Griffin

Bronze Medal

 

3rd=

Jasmine Kunar

Bronze Medal

 

3rd=

Osian Mulligan

Bronze Medal

 

3rd=

William Osbourne

Bronze Medal

 

 

The most successful players in the Megafinal will qualify for the Northern Gigafinal which will be held on Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 July 2012 at the Moorways Sports Complex Derby. Good luck to all our pupils taking part in the megafinal, we look forward to hearing all about the day.